Privacy Policy

Who we are

Tree of Life Wellbeing Centre provides health and wellbeing sessions for clients, incorporating Kinesiology, Pellowah, Akashic records reading, Nursing knowledge and Psychic insights into a unique modality. Our website address is: https://www.tolwc.com.au.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (Privacy Act 1988), the Personally Controlled Electronic Health Records Act 2012 and the Freedom of Information Act 1982, individuals have a right of access to health information held about themselves. Requests for access to client health information must be made in writing using the ‘Client Access to Health Information’ Form.

Evidence of identity of the person will be required. A driver’s license, pension card, student card, Medicare card or similar identification bearing a specimen signature is acceptable.

Processing of the request cannot begin if any of the requested information is not supplied. A fee may be applicable for accessing information contained in client files. Fees are based on the costs involved for checking the information and preparation of the information for release (e.g. photocopying etc.).

For further information regarding your rights please visit:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/engage-with-us/consultations/health-privacy-guidance/fact-sheet-privacy-and-your-health-information

Legislative/Regulatory Framework/Reference

  • Freedom of Information Act (1982)
  • Mental Health Act (1986)
  • Health Services Act (1988)
  • Cancer (Reporting and Registration) Act (1981, 1988)
  • Health Records Act (2001) “Privacy Principles”
  • Privacy Act (1998) Commonwealth,
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
  • Medical Treatment Act (1988)
  • Australian Privacy Principles

What web based personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. At this stage no comments sections have been enabled for this tracking to take place.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

This information is strictly confidential and is never shared.

All client records and booking information at Tree of Life Wellbeing Centre is treated confidentially and in accordance with legal and ethical requirements.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Part of our analytics is to help identify what our visitors read. This information gathers IP address, Browser user agent strings and location data. This information is anonymous and is not stored against any user accounts that may be created.

Who we share your data with

Any user or web based traffic data is not known to be, or willing to be shared with any third party organisations. This includes traffic statistics, account details and comments.

However, user testimonials and social media posts are the responsibility of the visitor, in that this information is being shared with other internet users with their consent.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

August 2020